Tuition and Fees

Tuition and Fees

North Carolina Central University School of Law offers one of the most affordable legal educations in the country. Educational expenses for the J.D. program will vary according to each student’s course of study and personal needs. Financial obligations for student tuition bills to North Carolina Central University must be satisfied by the established deadlines. Payments may be made at the cashier’s office in Shepard Administration Building, Room 012, basement floor by cash, personal checks, cashier’s checks, money orders, Visa or MasterCard. The mailing address for payments is NCCU, c/o Comptroller, P.O. Box 19713, Durham NC 27707. If you would like to make an online payment go to Student Account Center or log into your MyEOL account.

Estimation of Costs for 2022 – 2023 Law Students

Estimated Tuition and Fees per Semester

Estimated Costs are based on 9–12 credit hours per semester costs are determined by total number of credit hours taken per semester.

Fee

Resident Law Student

Non-resident Law Student

Tuition

$6,722.00

$18,058.00

Educational & Technology Fee

$214.08

$214.08

Transportation Fee

$53.00

$53.00

Accident & Sickness Insurance

$1,308.40

$1,308.40

Athletic Fee

$423.50

$423.50

Web Registration

$5.00

$5.00

Walker Complex Debt Service Fee

$60.00

$60.00

Student Center Debt Service Fee

$175.00

$175.00

Medical Fee

$156.33

$156.33

Student Activity Fee

$97.46

$97.46

Campus Center

$113.40

$113.40

Lyceum & Concert Fee

$12.50

$12.50

Student Government Fee

$0.50

$0.50

Eagle Card Fee

$10.00

$10.00

Infrastructure Fee

$50.00

$50.00

Campus Security Fee

$30.00

$30.00

Total Estimated Tuition and Fees

$9,431.17

$20,767.17

Cost of Attendance

A student’s total amount of scholarships and loan(s) may not exceed their cost of attendance (COA) or (Budget). Each student’s COA covers the nine-month academic year.

Academic Year 2022-2023
Cost of Attendance

ProfessionalN.C.Non
Law StudentsResidentResident
Tuition and Fees16,29238,964
Room and Board10,71410,714
Books and Supplies2,0002,000
Insurance2,6162,616
Transportation3,5023,502
Personal Expenses6,3886,388
Total41,51264,184

North Carolina Central University School of Law students meeting specific eligibility criteria are required to have health insurance. NCCU is offering a cost effective option for our students through Student Blue from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina (BCBSNC). Please visit www.studentbluenc.com to waive out, enroll, or find more information about the Student Health Insurance Plan.