IPLI Present Copyright and Trademark Bootcamp

Posted on Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Registration/Check-in/Breakfast
7:45 a.m. – 8:25 a.m.
Welcome Remarks
8:30 a.m. – 8:35 a.m.
Great Hall Brenda Reddix-Smalls,
Professor and Director of IPLI
Morning Session 1: Intellectual Property Overview
8:40 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Room 100 “Intellectual Property: Patents, Copyrights, and Trademarks

Panelist
  • Adrienne L. Meddock, Asst. Dean for the Evening Program and IP
    Lecturer, NCCU School of Law
  • Angela L. Wilson, Senior Trademark Counsel, Glaxo Smith Kline
  • Emily Haas, Senior Counsel, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
  • Copyrights and Trademarks: A Comprehensive
    Assessment
Morning Session 2: Intellectual Property Overview
10:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Room 100 “Copyrights and Trademarks: A Comprehensive Assessment”

Panelist
  • Ed Timberlake, Former Examiner, U.S. Copyright Office,
    TimberlakeLaw
  • Shaunette Stokes, Managing Partner, Stokes Law Group
  • Anthony J. Biller, Partner, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
Morning Session 3: Intellectual Property Overview
11:20 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Room 100 “Intellectual Property:
The Importance of Intellectual Property in Entrepreneurship

“IP as a Business Asset”
Speakers:

  • La-Tasha Best-Gaddy, Business Counselor, Small Business and
    Technology Development Center, NCCU School of Business
    “Bodacious: The 9 Legal Secrets Every Entrepreneur Should Know
    To Have a More Bodacious Business”
  • Angela J. Grayson, Esq., Corporate IP Attorney and Principal
    Member, Precipice IP, PLLC
12:30 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Lunch: Great Hall
Afternoon Session 1: Intellectual Property Overview
1:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Room 100 “Intellectual Property: The Nuts and Bolts of Licensing IP
Speaker:
Robert Rehm, Professor of IP Licensing, Wake Forest
University School of Law
Afternoon Session 2: Copyrights Track
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Room 102Performing a Copyright Search for a Copyrighted Work and
Completing the Federal Registration Application Process
Speaker:
Pamela S. Chestek, Chestek Legal, PLLC
Afternoon Session 3: Copyrights Track 
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

*Please visit the following rooms to attend the Copyrights break-out sessions.

Room 203 – Attorney Facilitator: Ed Timberlake, Timberlake Law
Registrants:
Erik DiLauro, Jeff Andrews, Robin Carey,
Felecia Casey-Hicks, Adelaide Banks
Room 204 – Attorney Facilitator: Jackelyn N. Wooding, Law Office of Niky Wooding
Registrants:
Tanya Bass, Kenise Sumler, Zen Stewart, Nakisha Midder
Room 205 – Attorney Facilitator: Adrienne Meddock, NCCU School of Law
Registrants:
Kofi Kufuor, William Merrill, Elena Arthur, Landy Tate
Great Hall – Attorney Facilitator: Pamela S. Chestek, Chestek Legal, PLLC
Registrants:
Bonita Head, Stephanie Wallace, Robert Trowers, Crystal Carey,
Raven Jones
 Ice Cream Social and Closing Remarks
4:00 p.m.
Great Hall Brenda Reddix-Smalls, Professor and Director of IPLI
Intellectual Property & Copyright Boot Camp

Copyright Boot Camp