Foreign Born Applicants

An offer of admission from the Law School to a foreign-born applicant is conditioned upon verification that, as an incoming foreign-born student, they are eligible to enroll in school, and can show evidence of their ability to satisfy their financial obligations associated with attending school.

In addition to all other enrollment requirements, foreign-born applicants must submit all required documentation as applicable to the appropriate department of North Carolina Central University no later than the first day of orientation to show proof of eligibility to enroll in the School of Law.

IF YOU ARE A U.S. CITIZEN OR LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENT: You are required to send a copy of your Birth Certificate (if a citizen), Certificate of Naturalization OR current Resident Alien Card to the Office of Admissions, North Carolina Central University School of Law, 640 Nelson Street, Durham, NC 27707. In addition, at orientation, you must present the original documents as part of the Law School’s registration process. Please bring these documents with you to orientation or sooner (prior to orientation is preferable). Failure to produce these documents prior to or on the first day of orientation will result in your immediate withdrawal from school. After the Law School Office of Admissions has received the appropriate documentation, it will be forwarded to the University’s Office of International Affairs.

For more information regarding Permanent Resident status, please contact the University’s Office of International Affairs at 919-530-7912.

IF YOU ARE NOT A U.S. CITIZEN OR LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENT: Federal regulations require that documentation be on file showing you have sufficient financial resources to pay for tuition, fees books and living expenses for you and your dependent family members (if any) for the entire duration of your proposed study (three year law degree). You are required to obtain an F-1 visa or to transfer a previously-acquired F-1 visa to North Carolina Central University prior to enrollment. In order to do this, you must provide the University’s Office of International Affairs with the following documentation:

The University’s Office of International Affairs will then prepare the Certificate of Responsibility Form (Form I-20), which will then be mailed to you for presentation at the Consulate when you apply for your visa. Failure to secure a valid visa prior to the first day of orientation will result in your inability to attend classes in the fall.

For more information regarding this process, please contact the University’s Office of International Affairs at 919-530-7912.